Burger King is one of the best-known fast-food chains in the world. While they are not known for their healthy food, there are some items on the menu that you can eat and not break the calorie bank.

The food at Burger King is mostly fattening and is best reserved for cheat days when you want to have whatever you want to eat. If you want to know more about Burger King’s menu prices and nutrition, keep reading.

Burger King Nutrition

If you are looking for a quick, nutritious meal, Burger King may not be your best option. However, if they are your only option, there are some better choices you can make. A lot of the food offered at Burger King contains a lot of fat, but there are a few exceptions.

The following table includes some of the most popular Burger King menu items and their calorie values: 

ItemKCalCarbohydratesProteinFat
BreakfastEgg & Cheese Croissant322.528.712.617.7
Fully Loaded Buttermilk Biscuit648.733.93143.9
MealHam, Egg, Cheese, Croissant with Hash Browns and Coffee690.659.623.215.6
Egg-Normous Burrito with Hash Browns and Coffee1112.797.237.739.6
Lunch and DinnerHamburger no cheese259.829.413.813.9
Triple Whopper with cheese1171.756.272107
Bacon & Swiss Royal Crispy Chicken76055.641.454.2
MealHamburger with fries and soda1011.8184.21933.41
Triple Whopper with cheese with fries and soda1924.221177.2126.5
Bacon & Swiss Royal Crispy Chicken with fries and soda1512.5210.446.673.8
SidesChicken Fries 9 pc.260201516
Tacos Two423.248.611.217.5
Small Onion Rings28037.53.515
SweetsSoft Serve Cup17527.84.48.1
Hershey Pie Shake857.1128.514.851.8
Hershey Sunday Pie295.131.72.929
Burger King Nutritional Values including Macro Nutrients

As you can see from the chart, you can get a plain hamburger as a healthier option than the triple Whopper with cheese.

Also, Read Burger King Vs. Mcdonalds and MyBKExperience.

There are a few other menu items that you can choose that are not that bad. 

Burger King Menu

At Burger King, “home of the Whopper,” you have many options.There is a wide range of menu items at this fast-food joint. There are even options for those non-meat eaters whose diet can be difficult to tailor to suit their needs.

The following include some of the items on the Burger King menu and their description. 

The Whopper

The Whopper is Burger King’s signature burger, as Burger King is synonymous with the Whopper. It was introduced to the public in 1957.

It features key elements:

  • 4-ounce flame-grilled burger patty
  • Ketchup
  • Lettuce
  • Mayonnaise 
  • Pickles
  • Sesame seed bun
  • Sliced onion
  • Tomato

Burger King also encourages the customer to choose their condiments and add-ons, going along with the restaurant’s slogan: “have it your way.” 

Many people cannot have their Whopper without classic fast-food staples like cheese or bacon. You can also get your Whopper with up to three all-beef patties. 

Different Types of Whoppers 

There have also been different types of Whoppers throughout the years. 

Here are a few to name:

  • Original Whopper: 677 calories. It has 48.44 grams of fat, and 436 calories come from lipids, meaning the fat content is 55 percent of its total calories.
  • Whopper Jr: The smaller version of the Whopper. You can get as much or as little meat as you want.
  • Mushroom & Swiss Whopper Melt: Comes with two Whopper Jr. patties with roasted mushrooms and Swiss cheese. It comes with two pieces of toasted bread. It contains 640 calories. It is only featured at specific locations.

Some variations of the Whopper came from other countries but made their way to the United States. Let’s look at some examples below.

International Whoppers

There are some international versions of the Whopper itself. 

For example:

  • The Teriyaki Whopper: Popular in Japan
  • The Angry Whopper: Came out in Europe. It contained jalapenos, pepper jack cheese, and bacon. It was released in the United States, and it was a hit. It has 740 calories in total. 

The calorie content of the Whopper is different in every country, as there are various options for each place.

French Fries

What goes together better than a burger and fries? 

Burger King French fries have between 223 to 434 calories, depending on what size you get. Value fries are lower in fat compared to the larger sizes.

Fried to perfection and salted, Burger King French fries have their following. Fans of Burger King fries describe them as:

  • Piping hot
  • Perfectly salted
  • Flavorful
  • Crispy 

Burger King’s fries are made with real potatoes, but other substances, like potato starch and rice flour, are added to perk up the flavor.

Onion Rings

Deep-fried onions are a real passion for some people. Burger King onion rings are famous around the world. 

A small order of onion rings is 280 calories with 16 grams of fat, which is not much of a difference compared to the french fries. Each small order of Burger King onion rings contains an offensive 840 mg of salt, 37 percent of the daily recommended sodium intake, in one little package. 

Burger King onion rings are:

  • Crispy 
  • Hot
  • Golden brown 
  • Mouth-watering 

Since very few fast food chains contain onion rings, this makes them a real treat for fast food enthusiasts. 

Spicy Ch’King Deluxe Sandwich 

This sandwich is the highest-calorie chicken option at Burger King. This sandwich has enough calories for almost an entire day’s nutrition.

This sandwich is made from:

  • Toasted bun
  • Has a special sauce
  • Crispy white meat chicken breast coated with triple pepper spicy glaze
  • Tomato
  • Lettuce

The Spicy Ch’king Deluxe Sandwich has been described as perfection to devout fast-food chicken eaters. Some people even say that Burger King’s chicken sandwich beats Popeye’s. The Burger King chicken Sandwich is said to be juicy and inviting, and the spicy crispy fried aspect of the chicken is incredible.

The spiciness of the sandwich makes it a popular menu item for Burger King. Rumor is that they are replacing this chicken sandwich with the Spicy crispy chicken royale. If you can find this one, it has been said that it is at least worth a try. 

Chicken Garden Salad 

Most people hear the word salad and automatically think: healthy. If you want a healthy salad, the side Garden Salad is a good choice but lacks sufficient protein. 

The Chicken Garden salad has:

  • 870 calories
  • 70.5 grams of fat
  • 14 grams of saturated fat

It would be much healthier if Burger King offered grilled chicken instead of fried for the salad, which would significantly cut down on the calorie content. 

The Big Fish Sandwich  

The Big Fish sandwich contains a White Alaskan Pollock filet breaded with panko bread crumbs and tartar sauce. It comes on a toasted brioche-style bun. White Alaskan Pollock is the fish used in fish sticks, which appeals to some people. 

This particular Burger King sandwich has: 

  • 513 calories
  • 27.8 grams of fat
  • More than half the daily recommended allowance for sodium

If you’re health-conscious, keep reading to find out some of the healthiest options for food at Burger King.

What Are the Healthiest Burger King Foods?

Every fast-food place has some somewhat healthier menu items for those who need food quickly but are still watching their calorie intake. There are plenty of healthier options for meals like salads, and dessert options like a small vanilla cone.

The following are some of the healthier options Burger King has to offer.

Impossible Whopper

Burger King teamed up with Impossible Foods to create a healthier vegan menu. 

The burger is made of a plant-based ground beef replacement instead of an all-beef patty. It also has some essential vitamins you would find in red meat. 

The Impossible burger has many nutritional benefits, minus the dangers of a red meat burger. Vegan beef is healthier because it does not pose a risk for high cholesterol and heart disease. The only drawback is that the vegan patties are cooked on the same grill as all beef patties. 

Impossible Foods has a reputation for making, well, the impossible possible. The vegan-based “meat” tastes much like the real thing, so even meat eaters may enjoy it.  

Four-Piece Chicken Nuggets

Nuggets traditionally lack a substantial amount of protein and calories, and some people may not be satisfied with the small amount of poultry inside this classic fast food staple.

  • A small order of chicken nuggets has the least calories compared to any other Burger King chicken offering. It comes out to be about 50 calories per nugget.
  • Fiery nuggets are being tested at Burger King. They contain white meat nuggets coated in a peppery, spicy breading. Various other options may become available, such as the impossible chicken nugget. 
  • The four-piece plant-based chicken nuggets contain 200 calories and 10 grams of fat, and these nuggets have 40 percent less fat and 25 percent less sodium than the original Burger King chicken nuggets. 

Many people say the sauce makes the nugget, and Burger King’s dipping sauces are more savory and far superior to McDonald’s.

Chicken Fries

Chicken fries are long strips of chicken shaped like French fries. They are made of breaded white meat chicken. Whatever your dipping choice, if you are a chicken lover, you will lose your mind over these tasty morsels. 

Burger King’s chicken fries are also lower in calories than many fast food options and have more protein. They are a solid option at 250 calories and 15 grams of protein. 

They are much meatier and more substantial than chicken nuggets, as they are more like chicken tenders. Chicken also provides essential protein and amino acids. 

Hamburger 

The Burger King burger is a classic option. The original hamburger packs a lot of nutrients into a little package. It may be the best option as far as fast food goes.

Hamburgers contain many nutrients:

  • Iron 
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B6
  • Vitamin B3
  • Calcium
  • Potassium 

The hamburger is tough to beat, with only 259.8  calories and 13.8  grams of protein. 

The hamburger is still one of the most commonly ordered items at Burger King, as traditional style never seems to go out of fashion. 

Breakfast Croissant Sandwiches

Regarding breakfast, you can get a healthy option that satisfies you. The lowest calorie breakfast items are a tie between the bacon, egg, and cheese and the ham egg and cheese croissan’wich. Both of these contain 355 calories. 

However, ham, egg, and cheese have slight fat and protein advantages:

  • The bacon variety has 18 grams of fat and 12.5 grams of protein. 
  • The ham, egg, and cheese croissan’wich has 16 fat grams and 16 grams of protein. 

You can also make the calories less by taking off the top part of the croissan’wich or go full-on Keto style and eat only the protein. Either way, the calories in these popular breakfast items are not so bad. 

Soft Serve Cone

The soft-serve vanilla cone is an excellent dessert with few calories and little guilt. 

It is only 142 calories for this delicious, sweet treat. 

Most ice creams have a fat content of between 10 and 18 percent; however, soft serve ice cream has somewhere between 3 and 6 percent. 

There is nothing like a good ice cream cone to satisfy your sweet tooth and brighten your day!

Burger King Menu Prices and Nutritional Values

Burger King Prices

The following table is a sampling of the Burger King Prices as of January 2023.

ItemDescriptionReg PriceMed Upgrade .69Lge Upgrade 1.20
Whopper$4.19
Whopper MealSandwich, Fries, Drink$6.49$7.18$7.69
Whopper Jr.$2.19
Whopper Jr. MealSandwich, Fries, Drink$5.29$5.98$6.49
Impossible WhopperPlant-Based Burger$7.29
Crispy Chicken$4.99
Crispy Chicken MealSandwich, Fries, Drink$7.49$8.18$8.69
Big Fish$3.99
Big Fish MealSandwich, Fries, Drink$6.39$7.08$7.59
VALUE MEALNO FRILLS OR MEALS 
Bacon Cheeseburger$1.49
Double Cheeseburger$1.69
Hamburger, Cheeseburger, Crispy Chicken Jr.Just the plain sandwich$1.00
SIDESSMALLMEDIUMLARGE
Onion Rings$1.79$2.19$2.39
French Fries$1.79$2.19$2.39
DESSERTS & DRINKS
SundaeWith Topping$1.59
Shakes$2.49$3.09$3.59
Fountain Drink$1.79$2.09$2.39
KIDS MEALS
Cheeseburger MealIt comes with a side, drink, and treat$3.99
Chicken NuggetsSix pieces$4.99
Burger King Menu with Prices

When ordering your meal at Burger King, you’re probably more worried about the price than the nutrition. The simple truth is that the cost of your Burger King food will vary depending on where you live in the United States. 

If you live in the Northeast, you may need to pay more for your cheap and cheerful food order if you purchase a salad, whether a chicken garden salad or a side garden salad. In other areas, prices may be lower. A good meal at Burger King will cost about $10 or $15 per person.  

Now you know all about the nutrition and prices for the Burger King menu.

Conclusion

Burger King is one of the most prevalent fast-food chains in the world. Understanding the nutrition that goes into each meal you indulge from this restaurant can keep your diet in check, and knowing the prices can help you find a cheap dinner idea.

Sources: